Currently viewing the tag: "endorsements"

The Washington Conservation Voters has released their first round of endorsements for the 2012 elections.

The Primary Election is August 7, 2012.

The General Election is Nov. 6, 2012.

Here is their list of endorsed candidates:

Statewide

Jay Inslee, Governor

 

Legislative

Senate Candidates

Andy Billig (3rd-Spokane)

Sen. Karen Fraser (22nd-Olympia)

Sen. Christine Rolfes (23rd-Kitsap County)

Sen. Kevin Ranker (40th- Island County)

Sen. David Frockt (46th-Seattle)

House Candidates

Rep. Zack Hudgins (11th-Tukwila)

Rep. Marko Liias (21st-Lynnwood)

Rep. Kevin Van De Wege (24th-Olympic Peninsula)

Rep. Dave Upthegrove (33rd-Des Moines)

Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (34th-West Seattle)

Rep. Reuven Carlyle (36th-Seattle)

Rep. John McCoy (38th-Everett)

Speaker of the House, Rep. Frank Chopp (43rd-Seattle)

Rep. Hans Dunshee (44th-Snohomish)

Rep. Ross Hunter (48th-Bellevue)

 

Thurston County

Sandra Romero, County Commissioner

Below are the endorsements for the King County Democrats for the Nov. 8, 2011 General Election:
King County candidates:
King County Director of Elections – Sherril Huff
King County Assessor -Lloyd Hara
King County Council Position 2 – Larry Gossett
King County Council Position 4 – Larry Phillips -
King County Council Position 6 – Richard Mitchell
King County Council Position 8 -Joe McDermott
King County Superior Court Position 24 – Judge Patrick Oishi
Seattle Port Commission:
Seattle Port Commission Position 2 – Gael Tarleton
Seattle Port Commission Position 5 -Dean Willard
Local Races:
Bellevue City Council Position 1 – John Stokes
Bellevue City Council Position 5 – Claudia Balducci
Covington City Council Position 1 -Marlla Mhoon
Federal Way City Council Position 3 – Roger Flygare
Federral Way City Council Position 7 – Keith Tyler
Issaquah City Council Position 4 – Joshua Schaer
Kent City Council Position 1 – Bailey Stober
Kent School District Position 3 -Leslie Hamada
Kirkland City Council Position 4 – Jessica Greenway
Kirkland City Council Position 6 -Dave Asher
Lake Forest Park Mayor -Mary Jane Goss
Mercer Island City Council Position7 -Debbie Bertlin
Newcastle City Council Position 4 – Francisco Irigon
Northshore School Board Position 3 -BZ Davis
Public Hospital District No. 1 -Mary Alice Heuschel
Redmond City Council Position 7 – Sue Stewart
Renton City Council Position 5 – Robin H Jones
SeaTac City Council Position 5 -Dave Bush
Shoreline City Council Position 2 -Chris Eggen
Shoreline City Council; Position 4 – Janet Way
Shoreline City Council Position 6 – Jesse Salomon
Tukwila Mayor – Pam Linder
Tukwila City Council Position 4 - Abshir Mahamed
Tukwila City Council Position 6 – Kate Kruller
Seattle City Council:
Seattle City Council Position 1 - Bobby Forch
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Jean Godden
Seattle City Council Position 3 – Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Council Position 5 -Tom Rasmussen
Seattle City Council Position 7 - Tim Burgess
Seattle City Council Position 9 – Sally Clark
Seattle School Board:
 Seattle School Board District 1 Sharon Peaslee
Seattle School Director District 2 – Kate Martin
Seattle School Director District 3 – Michelle Buetow
Seattle School Director District 6 – Marty McLaren
Ballot Measures: statewide:
Tim Eyman’s Initiative -1125.- oppose
SEIU 1163 - no position
Costco’s Initiative – 1183- oppose
SJR 8205 - support
SJR 8206 - oppose
Ballot Measures – Seattle:
You can help support the candidates by going to their webpage and giving them your personal endorsement, like them on thier facebook pages, volunteer to help them and give them a contribution.

The following includes the latest endorsements by the 36th District Democrats for the August 16, 2011 Primary and also for the November General Election:

King County Assessor:  Lloyd Hara
King County Director of Elections:  Sherril Huff
King County Council, District 4:  Larry Phillips
King County Proposition 1 (Veterans and Human Services Levy):  Approve
Port of Seattle, Position 2:  Gael Tarleton
Port of Seattle – Position 5:  Dean Willard
Seattle City Council, Position 1:  Bobby Forch & Maurice Classen (dual)
Seattle City Council, Position 3:  Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Council, Position 5:  Tom Rasmussen
Seattle City Council, Position 7:  Tim Burgess
Seattle City Council, Position 9:  Sally Clark
Referendum 1:  “Approve” Position (Pro-Tunnel)
Seattle Schools, District 1:  [No Endorsement]
Seattle Schools, District 2:  [No Endorsement]

Here is a list of candidates and issues endorsed by the 34th District Democrats for the August 16, 2011:

Seattle City Council Position #1: Jean Godden and Bobby Forch (dual endorsement)
•   Seattle City Council Position #3: Bruce Harrell
•   Seattle City Council Position #5: Tom Rasmussen
•  Seattle City  Council Position #7: Tim Burgess
•  Seattle City  Council Position #9: Sally Clark
•   King County Council Position #8: Joe McDermott
•   King County Assessor: Lloyd Hara
•   King County Elections Director: Sherril Huff
•   Port Commission Position 6: Gael Tarleton
•   Seattle “Tunnel” Referendum - “approve” moving forward with the Tunnel
•   Seattle School Director Position  #6: Marty McClaren
•   N. Highline Fire District Commissioner Pos #1: Liz Giba
•   Seattle Families & Education Levy: YES
•   Washington State Court of Appeals Division 1, Position 2: Michael Spearman
•   King County Superior Court Position 24: Patrick Oishi
•   Southwest Suburban Sewer District Position 3: Susan Genzale
•   Southwest Suburban Sewer District Position 1: Scott Hilsen
•   King County’s Veteran & Social Services Levy: Yes

The 37th District Democrats in South Seattle have made their endorsements for the August 16, 2011 Primary.. It is a top 2 Primary with the top 2 voter getters in a race moving on to the November ballot.  It is an all mail in ballot and voters must have their ballots postmarked by Tuesday August 16, 2011 to count,

37th District Democrats Primary Endorsements:

King County Measures

King County Proposition No. 1 Renewal of the Veterans and Human Services Levy

APPROVE

King County Candidates

Joe McDermott – King County Council District 8

Dean Willard – Port of Seattle Commission Position 5

Local and Municipal Candidates

Bobby Forch – Seattle City Council Position 1

Tom Rasmussen – Seattle City Council Position 5

Sally J. Clark – Seattle City Council Position 9

Ed Prince – Renton City Council Position 5

Kate Kruller – Tukwila City Council Position 6

Local and Municipal Measures

City of Tukwila Proposition No. 1 Formation and Funding of Tukwila Pool Metropolitan Park District

APPROVE

The King County Democrats have completed their major endorsements for the August 16, 2011 Primary.  Below are the combined results from 3 separate King County Democrats Executive Board meetings where they considered endorsements:

King County Democrats August 16, 2011 Primary Endorsements

County Level:

King County Director of Elections – Sherril Huff – website
King County Assessor - Lloyd Harawebsite
King County Council Position 2 - Larry Gossett – website
King County Council Position 4 – Larry Phillipswebsite
King County Council Position 6 – Richard Mitchell - websitefacebook
King County Council Position 8 – Joe McDermott - websitefacebook
King County Superior Court Position 24 – Judge Patrick Oishi - website

Seattle Port Commission:

Seattle Port Commission Position 2 – Gael Tarleton – websitefacebook
Seattle Port Commission Position 5 -Dean Willard – websitefacebook

Local Races

Bellevue City Council Position 5 – Claudia Balducci  - website - facebook
Covington City Council – Marlla Mhoon
Federal Way City Council Position 3 – Roger Flygare – website - facebook
Federal Way City Council Position 7 - Keith Tyler - website facebook
Issaquah City Council Position 4 – Joshua Schaer - website facebook
Kent City Council Position 1 – Bailey Stober  – website - facebook
Kirkland City Council Position 4 – Jessica Greenway - facebook
Kirkland City Council Position 6 – David Asher
Lake Forest Park Mayor – Mary Jane Goss
Newcastle City Council  Position 4 – Francisco Irigon
Renton City Council Position 5 – Robin H Jones
SeaTac City Council Position 5 – Dave Bush
Shoreline City Council Position 2 – Chris Eggen
Shoreline City Council  Position 4 - Janet Way - website
Shoreline City Council Position 6 – Jesse Salomon – website
Tukwila Mayor – Pam Linderwebsitefacebook
Tukwila City Council Position 6 – Kate Krullerwebsite

Seattle City Council

Seattle City Council Position 1 – Maurice Clausen - websitefacebook
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Bobby Forch - websitefacebook
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Jean Godden - website - facebook
Seattle City Council Position 3 – Bruce Harrell - websitefacebook
Seattle City Council Position 5 – Tom Rasmussen - websitefacebook
Seattle City Council Position 7 – Tim Burgess - website - facebook
Seattle City Council Position 9 – Sally Clark - websitefacebook

Seattle School Board

Seattle School Director District 2 – Kate Martin - websitefacebook
Seattle School Director District 2 – Jack Whelan – website  - facebook
Seattle School Director District 3 – Michelle Buetow websitefacebook
Seattle School Director – District 6 – Marty McLaren - website

The King County Democrats also voted unanimously to oppose people signing and voting for Initiative 1125 and all other initiatives filed by Tim Eyman this year.  The
I-1125 ballot title reads: Initiative Measure 1125 concerns state expenditures on transportation.  This measure would prohibit the use of motor vehicle fund revenue and vehicle total revenue for non-transportation purposes, and require that road and bridge tolls be set by the legislature and be project specific.

The King County Democrats also voted to oppose both signing petitions for or voting for  I-119 and I-1122. The subject of these two initiatives is Immigration policy, and we oppose the policy direction that these initiatives would take the state of Washington.

The King County Democrats also voted to support the upcoming Seattle Family and Education Levy which will be on the November 8, 2011 ballot and the King County Veterans and Human Services Levy which will be on the  August 16, 2011 primary ballot.

King County Democrats endorsed a Yes vote on the referendum on the tunnel to replace the Alaska Way Viaduct.

 

The 46th District Democrats met last week and made their endorsements for the upcoming August 16, 2011 Primary Election. Endorsements required a 60% approval vote. Here are the results:

Seattle City Council – Position 1 – Bobby Forch & Jean Godden - dual endorsement

Seattle City Council Position 3 – Bruce Harrell

Seattle City Council Position 5 – Tom Rasmussen

Seattle City Council Position 7 – Tim Burgess

Seattle City Council 9 – Sally Clark

Seattle School Board – District 1 - Peter Maier

Seattle  School Board – District 3 – Michele Buetow

King County Assessor - Lloyd Hara

King County Director of Elections – Sherril Huff

King County Council Position 2 – Larry Gossett

King County Council Position 4 – Larry Phillips

Seattle Port Commissioner – Dean Willard

Seattle Port Commissioner – Gail Tarleton

Seattle Referendum 1 – Tunnel – yes

Families and Education Levy – yes

Veterans and Human Services Levy - yes

 

Last night the King County Democrats had a packed and enthusiastic meeting in Renton to vote on endorsements for candidates running for election this year.  Off year elections mostly feature city and county candidates but also include some school boards. The King County Democrats last night made the following endorsements:

Endorsements by King County Democrats 5/24/2011

King County Director of Elections – Sherril Huff
King County Council Position 6 – Richard Mitchell
Bothell City Council Position 2 – Jennifer Armenta
Covington City Council 1 – Marlla Mhoon
Federal Way City Council 3 – Roger Flygare
Issaquah City Council 4 – Joshua Schaer
Kent City Council 1 – Bailey Stober
Kirkland City Council 4 – Jessica Greenway
Kirkland City Council Position 6 – David Asher
Lake Forest Park Mayor – Mary Jane Goss
Shoreline City Council 6 – Jesse Salomon
Tukwila Mayor – Pam Linder
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Maurice Clausen
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Bobby Forch
Seattle City Council Position 3 – Bruce Harrell
Seattle City Council Position 1 – Jean Godden
Seattle City Council Position 5 – Tom Rasmussen
Seattle City Council Position 7 – Tim Burgess
Seattle City Council Position 9 – Sally Clark
Seattle School Director District 3 – Michelle Buetow
Shoreline City Council – Chris Eggen

The King County Democrats also voted unanimously to oppose people signing and voting for Initiative 1125 and all other initiatives filed by Tim Eyman this year.  The
I-1125 ballot title reads: Initiative Measure 1125 concerns state expenditures on transportation.  This measure would prohibit the use of motor vehicle fund revenue and vehicle total revenue for non-transportation purposes, and require that road and bridge tolls be set by the legislature and be project specific.

The King County Democrats also voted to oppose both signing petitions for or voting for  I-119 and I-1122. The subject of these two initiatives is Immigration policy, and we oppose the policy direction that these initiatives would take the state of Washington.

The King County Democrats also voted to support the upcoming Seattle Family and Education Levy which will be on the November 8, 2011 ballot and the King County Veterans and Human Services Levy which will be on the  August 16, 2011 primary ballot.

Previous Endorsements by King County Democrats  3/22/11

King County Assessor - Lloyd Hara
King County Council Position 2 - Larry Gossett
King County Council Position 4 – Larry Phillips
King County Council Position 8 – Joe McDermott
Seattle Port Commission – Gael Tarleton

 

The Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle has been around now for over 50 years. They have been undergoing a rejuvenation in recent years building membership and being more visible. They have been holding for a long times public forums with a variety of issues and speakers. They meet in downtown Seattle over lunchtime. You can follow their activities on their website and they also have a Facebook page that has a good number of followers.

Their revamped website notes that

The Metropolitan Democratic Club of Seattle was established in 1956 to promote new ideas and growth for the Democratic Party and to provide a more progressive alternative to the mainstream Party apparatus. Its founding members were committed to reforming and building the Party by reaching out to independent voters, activating citizen interest and participation in politics, examining issues and supporting measures for the public good, and encouraging and aiding qualified younger candidates in running for public office.

Following is a list of their endorsements of candidates and issues for the November 2, 2010 General Election ballot:

Federal

US Senate, Patty Murray

US Rep CD 1, Jay Inslee

US Rep CD 2, Rick Larsen

US Rep CD 7, Jim McDermott

US Rep CD 8, Suzan DelBene

US Rep CD 9, Adam Smith

State Legislative

Rep 1st LD Pos 1, Derek Stanford

Rep 1st LD Pos 2, Luis Moscoso

Rep 5th LD Pos 1, Greg Hoover

Rep 11th LD Pos 1, Zack Hudgins

Rep 11th LD Pos 2, Bob Hasegawa

Sen 30th LD, Tracey Eide

Rep 30th LD Pos 1, Mark Miloscia

Rep 30th LD Pos 2, Carol Gregory

Sen 32nd LD, Maralyn Chase

Rep 32nd LD, Cindy Ryu

Rep 32nd LD Pos 2, Ruth Kagi

Sen 33rd LD, Karen Keiser

Rep 33rd LD Pos 1, Tina Orwall

Rep 33rd LD Pos 2, Dave Upthegrove

Sen 34th LD, Sharon Nelson

Rep 34th LD Pos 1, Eileen Cody

Rep 34th LD, Pos 2, Michael Heavey

Sen 36th LD, Jeanne Kohl-Welles

Rep 36th LD Pos 1, Reuven Carlyle

Rep 36th LD Pos 2, Mary Lou Dickerson

Sen 37th LD, Adam Kline

Rep 37th LD Pos 1, Sharon Tomiko Santos

Rep 37th LD Pos 2, Eric Pettigrew

Sen 41st LD, Randy Gordon

Rep 41st LD Pos 1, Marcie Maxwell

Rep 41st LD Pos 2, Judy Clibborn

Sen 43rd LD, Ed Murray

Rep 43rd LD Pos 1, Jamie Pedersen

Rep 43rd LD Pos 2, Frank Chopp

Sen 45th LD, Eric Oemig

Rep 45th LD Pos 1, Roger Goodman

Rep 45th LD Pos 2, Larry Springer

Sen 46th LD, Scott White

Rep 46th LD Pos 1, David Frockt

Rep 46th LD Pos 2, Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney

Sen 47th LD, Claudia Kauffman

Rep 47th LD Pos 1, Geoffrey Simpson

Rep 47th LD Pos 2, Pat Sullivan

Sen 48th LD, Rodney Tom

Rep 48th LD Pos 1, Ross Hunter

Rep 48th LD Pos 2, Deborah Eddy

King County

Council Dist 8, Joe McDermott

State Judicial

Supreme Court Pos 6, Charlie Wiggins

Court of Appeals Dist 1 Div 1, Michael Spearman

Dist Court, SE Electoral Dist Pos 6, Matt Williams

Seattle Judicial

Municipal Court Pos 1, Ed McKenna

Municipal Court Pos 3, Steve Rosen

Municipal Court Pos 5, Willie Gregory

Municipal Court Pos 6, Karen Donohue

State Ballot Measures

I-1053 NO

I-1100 NO

I-1105 NO

I-1107 NO

I-1082 NO

I-1098 YES

Ref Bill 52 YES

SJR 8225 YES

King County Ballot Measures

Proposition 1 YES

Charter Amendment 1 YES

Charter Amendment 2 YES

Charter Amendment 3 YES

Seattle Public Schools Levy YES

The King County Democrats at their monthly meeting in September finalized their endorsements for the Nov. 2, 2010 General Election ballot.  King County will be an all mail in election so ballots need to be postmarked by Nov 2, 2010 at the latest.

You can see the King County ballot pamphlet here and can taylor it to your specific Legislative District.

KING COUNTY DEMOCRATS NOV. 2, 2010 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS:

Position Candidate

United States Senator – Patty Murray

United States Representatives:

District 1 - Jay Inslee

District 2 – Rick Larsen

District 7 – Jim McDermott

District 8 – Suzan DelBene

District 9 – Adam Smith

Washington State:

Legislative District 1, Position 1 – Derek Stanford

Legislative District 1, Position 2 – Luis Moscoso

Legislative District 5, Position 1 – Gregory Scott Hoover

Legislative District 11, Position 1 – Zack Hudgins

Legislative District 11, Position 2 – Bob Hasegawa

Legislative District 30, Senator – Tracey Eide

Legislative District 30, Position 1 – Mark Miloscia

Legislative District 30, Position 2 – Carol Gregory

Legislative District 32, Senator – Maralyn Chase

Legislative District 32, Position 1 - Cindy Ryu

Legislative District 32, Position 2 – Ruth Kagi

Legislative District 33, Senator – Karen Keiser

Legislative District 33, Position 1 – Tina Orwall

Legislative District 33, Position 2 – Dave Upthegrove

Legislative District 34, Senator – Sharon Nelson

Legislative District 34, Position 1 – Eileen Cody

Legislative District 34, Position 2 - Joe Fitzgibbon

Legislative District 36, Senator - Jeanne Kohl-Welles

Legislative District 36, Position 1 - Reuven Carlyle

Legislative District 36, Position 2 – Mary Lou Dickerson

Legislative District 37, Senator – Adam Kline

Legislative District 37, Position 1 – Sharon Tomiko Santos

Legislative District 37, Position 2 – Eric Pettigrew

Legislative District 39, Position 1 - Eleanor Walters

Legislative District 41, Senator – Randy Gordon

Legislative District 41, Position 1 - Marcie Maxwell

Legislative District 41, Position 2 – Judy Clibborn

Legislative District 43, Senator – Ed Murray

Legislative District 43, Position 1 – Jamie Pedersen

Legislative District 43, Position 2 – Frank Chopp

Legislative District 45, Senator – Eric Oemig

Legislative District 45, Position 1 – Roger Goodman

Legislative District 45. Position 2 – Larry Springer

Legislative District 46, Senator – Scott White

Legislative District 46, Position 1 – David Frockt

Legislative District 46, Position 2 – Phyllis G. Kenney

Legislative District 47, Senator - Claudia Kauffman

Legislative District 47, Position 1 – Geoff Simpson

Legislative District 47, Position 2 – Pat Sullivan

Legislative District 48, Senator – Rodney Tom

Legislative District 48, Position 1 - Ross Hunter

Legislative District 48, Position 2 - Deb Eddy

King County County Council District 8 – Joe McDermott

JUDICIAL –

Washington State Supreme Court:

Justice Position 5 - Barbara Madsen

Justice Position 6 – Charlie Wiggins

Court of Appeals, Div 1, District 1 – Michael Spearman

King County District Court

Northeast District, Position 6 – Michael Finkle

Northeast District, Position 7

- Donna Tucker Dual Endorsement

Larry Mitchell Dual Endorsement

Shoreline District, Position 2 – Marcine Anderson

Southeast District, Position 2

Darrell Phillipson Dual Endorsement

David Meyer Dual Endorsement

Southeast District, Position 6

Matt Williams Dual Endorsement

David Tracy Dual Endorsement

Southwest District, Position 2 – Susan Mahoney

West District, Position 5 – Anne Harper

City of Seattle – Municipal Court

Position 1 – Ed McKenna

Position 3 – Steve Rosen

Position 5 – Willie Gregory

Position 6 – Karen Donohue

Initiative 1053 – NO

Initiative 1082 – NO

Initiative 1098 – YES

Initiative 1100 – NO

Initiative 1105 – NO

Initiative 1107 – NO

Referendum 52 -YES

HJR 4220 – YES

SJR 8225 _ NO

King County

Charter Amendment 1 -YES

Charter Amendment 2 -YES

Charter Amendment 3 – NO

Proposition 1 – YES

Seattle School District

Proposition 1 – YES

for more information on the initiatives and propositions go to the endorsements page.

You can get more information on the King County Democrats by going to their website. 

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.